Although indigenous peoples of Polynesia discovered this natural skin care remedy many centuries ago, it is only in recent times that Tamanu Oil has begun to attract serious attention from the cosmetic community.
One thing is for certain – Tamanu Oil is now at the cutting edge of a new wave of emerging skin care products.
How Tamanu Oil Is Processed
The Tamanu tree only bears fruit once a year and the fruit itself is inedible. However, inside the fruit is a pale-colored nut kernel. When this nut kernel is dried (which takes 1-2 months), it turns a deep, chocolate brown and releases a sticky, rich oil.
These days, the oil is often extracted from the nut kernels using some form of mechanical cold press. The resulting Tamanu Oil is a rich, luxurious, greenish-amber color. It is non-toxic and devoid of any artificial chemical additives.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum tacamahaca and/or Calophyllum inophyllum depending on reference. Also sometimes called Kamani Oil.
The Healing Properties Of Tamanu Oil
While the Tamanu Tree does grow inland, it prefers salty, sandy soil, with the result that it tends to grow profusely near the sea. Native people claim that the best Tamanu Oil comes from the trees that grow near coastal areas, rather than from those that grow inland.
The ability of Tamanu Oil to heal the skin surpasses most, if not all, modern day skin care products. Scientific studies show that Tamanu Oil has significant healing properties because of its ability to produce new skin tissue and because of its natural anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
While Tamanu Oil can be used effectively to treat a range of infections including ring worm, athlete’s foot, itching and dermaphytosis of the scalp or beard (due to the presence of Friedelin) and infected wounds and burns (due to the anti-bacterial presence of Canophyllol and the antibiotic presence of lactones), it is its cicatrizing capacity that sets it apart.
Cicatrization is the process involved in the formation of new tissue. Consequently, Tamanu Oil is amazingly effective for the treatment of everything from acne and acne scars, scarring generally, stretch marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, abrasions, burns, cuts, eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, fissures, dry or scaly skin and my personal favorite – the reduction or complete removal of unsightly age spots.
The natural anti-inflammatory qualities of the oil also produce significant pain-relieving properties (due in part to the presence of Phenyl Coumarin Calophyllolide and various xanthones in the oil). It is this anti-inflammatory quality that is primarily responsible for the reduction of general swelling, rashes, sores, and abrasions.
Sometimes referred to as “Green Gold” or the Sacred Oil of Tamanu, this oil also possesses analgesic properties that help rid the body of pain extremely fast – this is especially so when it comes to conditions such as neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. The combination of the oil’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities can be particularly beneficial in the case of pulled muscles, ligament damage and sprains.
Tamanu Oil can be applied to the surface of the skin to promote healthy, blemish-free skin. Many native women apply use it on babies to prevent nappy rash. It may be applied to treat a variety of skin irritations, including those caused by warts, allergies or skin ulcers.
Some of the other skin care benefits of this tropical first aid remedy include the treatment of dermatitis, chemical burns, skin grafts, post surgical wounds, vaginitis, chilblains – just to name a few.
One of the most important features of Tamanu Oil is its ability to penetrate all three layers of the skin – i.e. the Epidermis, Dermis and Hypodermis. Apart from all its other qualities, this fact goes a long way towards explaining why Tamanu Oil can do what it does.
Its no surprise that this wonderful oil can even be used to treat animals such as dogs and cats.
The secret to using Tamanu Oil, especially when it comes to removing age spots, is to only use 100% pure Tamanu Oil. While it can safely be mixed with other oils such as Olive Oil, all this really achieves is a higher profit margin for the seller or manufacturer and a less effective treatment for the consumer.
The other trick to achieving effective and rapid results is the frequency with which you apply the oil.